[Question] Station plot size

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X4: Foundations.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

Post Reply
Alewx
Posts: 303
Joined: Sun, 23. Mar 03, 11:09
x4

[Question] Station plot size

Post by Alewx » Sat, 8. Dec 18, 21:40

I digged a bit into the parameters.xml and found:
Spoiler
Show

Code: Select all

  <building margin="4000">
    <plot baseprice="1000">
      <gate min="10000" max="50000" factor="5" />
      <highway min="5000" max="50000" factor="3" />
      <station min="5000" max="25000" factor="1" highvaluemultiplier="2" />
    </plot>
  </building>
But it seems this does not affect the maximum plot size. Has anyone found something related to it? Or is the plot size again something they hardcoded into the game?
I7 9900k 4GHz
RTX 3080TI
32GB Corsair
Win10 64bit

But now on a freaking fast SSD aber immernoch ziemlich lahm beim laden :(

AdmiralTigerclaw
Posts: 2131
Joined: Mon, 27. Dec 04, 11:49
x4

Re: [Question] Station plot size

Post by AdmiralTigerclaw » Sun, 9. Dec 18, 23:08

You found the cost scalars for registering the plot for a factory.

building margin="4000"
Assuming minimum distance you can have between your plot and other stations. Or a minimum clearance between what you want to build and other objects.


plot baseprice="1000"
The base price of a plot for each segment of volume expension. A 1x1x1 plot would be 1000 credits. 1x1x2 would be 2000 credits. 1x2x2 would be 4000 etc...

gate min="10000" max="50000" factor="5"
The scalar fall-off for plot value as you go farther from a gate. Minimum distance 10,000 meters before the falloff begins. Falloff ends at 50,000 meters. factor is how much multiplication you give. So if you have 1x1x1 plot within 10 km of a gate, the factor multiplies that by 5, making that 1 km plot worth 5,000. If you had a 10x10x10 km plot, Well, One Million credits multiplied by five, so it would cost you five million credits just to register a station plot, ten km from the gate with a size 10 km on a side.

highway min="5000" max="50000" factor="3"
Highway the same as the gate, just lower value.


station min="5000" max="25000" factor="1" highvaluemultiplier="2"
Same as gate and highway, again, different value, but also with something attached that I assume doubles the price if you're near a 'high value' object.

Alewx
Posts: 303
Joined: Sun, 23. Mar 03, 11:09
x4

Re: [Question] Station plot size

Post by Alewx » Sun, 9. Dec 18, 23:29

AdmiralTigerclaw wrote:
Sun, 9. Dec 18, 23:08
You found the cost scalars for registering the plot for a factory.

building margin="4000"
Assuming minimum distance you can have between your plot and other stations. Or a minimum clearance between what you want to build and other objects.


plot baseprice="1000"
The base price of a plot for each segment of volume expension. A 1x1x1 plot would be 1000 credits. 1x1x2 would be 2000 credits. 1x2x2 would be 4000 etc...

gate min="10000" max="50000" factor="5"
The scalar fall-off for plot value as you go farther from a gate. Minimum distance 10,000 meters before the falloff begins. Falloff ends at 50,000 meters. factor is how much multiplication you give. So if you have 1x1x1 plot within 10 km of a gate, the factor multiplies that by 5, making that 1 km plot worth 5,000. If you had a 10x10x10 km plot, Well, One Million credits multiplied by five, so it would cost you five million credits just to register a station plot, ten km from the gate with a size 10 km on a side.

highway min="5000" max="50000" factor="3"
Highway the same as the gate, just lower value.


station min="5000" max="25000" factor="1" highvaluemultiplier="2"
Same as gate and highway, again, different value, but also with something attached that I assume doubles the price if you're near a 'high value' object.

Thanks for the info, even though it is quite sad, that it is not what I was looking for :(
I7 9900k 4GHz
RTX 3080TI
32GB Corsair
Win10 64bit

But now on a freaking fast SSD aber immernoch ziemlich lahm beim laden :(

aerojet029
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue, 20. Aug 13, 14:36
x4

Re: [Question] Station plot size

Post by aerojet029 » Mon, 10. Dec 18, 09:36

since it is handled by sliders, I'm guessing it is either UI and/or hardcoded. cheers and good luck, let us know if you find it plz :)

Azalrion
Posts: 66
Joined: Sat, 9. Nov 13, 11:31
x4

Re: [Question] Station plot size

Post by Azalrion » Mon, 10. Dec 18, 10:08

Code: Select all

	set_build_plot
	extend_build_plot
Both exist as XML functions, cant see any limit on them.

Similar in the lua there is no max limit there, so its either hardcoded or free. Might try tonight via xml to see if there is a limit on how far it can be increased.

Alewx
Posts: 303
Joined: Sun, 23. Mar 03, 11:09
x4

Re: [Question] Station plot size

Post by Alewx » Tue, 11. Dec 18, 10:28

Azalrion wrote:
Mon, 10. Dec 18, 10:08

Code: Select all

	set_build_plot
	extend_build_plot
Both exist as XML functions, cant see any limit on them.

Similar in the lua there is no max limit there, so its either hardcoded or free. Might try tonight via xml to see if there is a limit on how far it can be increased.
Where did you find that?
I7 9900k 4GHz
RTX 3080TI
32GB Corsair
Win10 64bit

But now on a freaking fast SSD aber immernoch ziemlich lahm beim laden :(

Post Reply

Return to “X4: Foundations - Scripts and Modding”