[Mod] Extended Scanning Range

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X4: Foundations.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

Post Reply
captainradish
Posts: 190
Joined: Sat, 30. Apr 05, 06:09
x4

[Mod] Extended Scanning Range

Post by captainradish » Sat, 8. Dec 18, 23:40

I was tired of the measly 40km radar range, so I extended them!

XS is unchanged.
S is changed to 50km
M is changed to 100km (they are many times larger than an S-size thus have more power to throw around)
L and XL are changed to 250km (they should have roughly the same scanning capabilities; there are only so many radar arrays being built)

https://www.nexusmods.com/x4foundations/mods/77/

User avatar
Depleted
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed, 5. Dec 18, 06:53
x4

Re: [Mod] Extended Scanning Range

Post by Depleted » Sun, 9. Dec 18, 06:09

Thank you for this mod dude, I thought 40km was a bit lackluster too.

daego
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue, 2. Sep 08, 20:07
x4

Re: [Mod] Extended Scanning Range

Post by daego » Mon, 24. Dec 18, 03:25

sry but this mod is useless

did anyone notice, that only ships / stations in range of 40 km are revealed :gruebel: ?!
so u can edit the range to 1000 km and u will see nothing^
just the sector fog is gone as long some ship is still there

if u can reveal ALL stations and as a bonus the Datas, THAN i would love this mod :!:

celludriel
Posts: 163
Joined: Thu, 12. Sep 13, 11:29
x4

Re: [Mod] Extended Scanning Range

Post by celludriel » Mon, 24. Dec 18, 10:02

This is the cheat script I use to test my modding

defaults.xml in the libraries folder

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<diff>
	<replace sel="//dataset[@class='ship_s']/properties/radar">
		<radar range="250000"/>	
	</replace>		
	<replace sel="//dataset[@class='ship_s']/properties/statistics/max/radar">
		<radar range="250000"/>
	</replace>
		<replace sel="//dataset[@class='ship_m']/properties/radar">
		<radar range="250000"/>	
	</replace>		
	<replace sel="//dataset[@class='ship_m']/properties/statistics/max/radar">
		<radar range="250000"/>
	</replace>
		<replace sel="//dataset[@class='ship_l']/properties/radar">
		<radar range="250000"/>	
	</replace>		
	<replace sel="//dataset[@class='ship_l']/properties/statistics/max/radar">
		<radar range="250000"/>
	</replace>
		<replace sel="//dataset[@class='ship_xl']/properties/radar">
		<radar range="250000"/>	
	</replace>		
	<replace sel="//dataset[@class='ship_xl']/properties/statistics/max/radar">
		<radar range="250000"/>
	</replace>
</diff>
This works exactly as it should and will certainly show stations etc...

daego
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue, 2. Sep 08, 20:07
x4

Re: [Mod] Extended Scanning Range

Post by daego » Mon, 24. Dec 18, 11:14

ok, pls make a new game and make a screenshot
cause this is what i see :
https://picload.org/view/dccogiwc/radar1.png.html
after flying around :
https://picload.org/view/dccogiwi/radar2.png.html

this settings :
<replace sel="//dataset[@class='ship_s']/properties/radar">
<radar range="1000000"/>
</replace>
<replace sel="//dataset[@class='ship_s']/properties/statistics/max/radar">
<radar range="1000000"/>
</replace>

i read about this in another posts, and i think there is another setting.
this one is to reveal the fog, but not a real scan of the sector.

celludriel
Posts: 163
Joined: Thu, 12. Sep 13, 11:29
x4

Re: [Mod] Extended Scanning Range

Post by celludriel » Mon, 24. Dec 18, 12:48

daego wrote:
Mon, 24. Dec 18, 11:14
ok, pls make a new game and make a screenshot
cause this is what i see :
https://picload.org/view/dccogiwc/radar1.png.html
after flying around :
https://picload.org/view/dccogiwi/radar2.png.html

this settings :
<replace sel="//dataset[@class='ship_s']/properties/radar">
<radar range="1000000"/>
</replace>
<replace sel="//dataset[@class='ship_s']/properties/statistics/max/radar">
<radar range="1000000"/>
</replace>

i read about this in another posts, and i think there is another setting.
this one is to reveal the fog, but not a real scan of the sector.
I just tried it and I got what I expected

https://steamuserimages-a.akamaihd.net/ ... E25432A7B/

daego
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue, 2. Sep 08, 20:07
x4

Re: [Mod] Extended Scanning Range

Post by daego » Mon, 24. Dec 18, 13:03

ok thats something different

what game start did u use ?
this is not a new game, many sectors are scanned...
ships in different sectors...
sats placed...

celludriel
Posts: 163
Joined: Thu, 12. Sep 13, 11:29
x4

Re: [Mod] Extended Scanning Range

Post by celludriel » Mon, 24. Dec 18, 13:13

daego wrote:
Mon, 24. Dec 18, 13:03
ok thats something different

what game start did u use ?
this is not a new game, many sectors are scanned...
ships in different sectors...
sats placed...
I have a script that places ships in every sector and adds a sat in the center on the start of a new game. I use this for testing all the time. The gamestart is not important cause this is in my x3 galaxy not the vanilla galaxy. I just want to show that on my end I really don't have that problem. The radar range reveals the stations to me.

iforgotmysocks
Posts: 1244
Joined: Fri, 8. Nov 13, 22:35
x4

Re: [Mod] Extended Scanning Range

Post by iforgotmysocks » Mon, 24. Dec 18, 13:16

Extending the range of anything past the vanilla values can cause some weirdness when it comes to radar range, as the range addition sometimes just doesn't apply. I noticed that when trying out the extended range for satellites. They might still show the extended range radius in space, but only detect things or even clear fog of war for their vanilla range. It's completely random when it works and when it doesn't and i was unable to find out what causes this.

daego
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue, 2. Sep 08, 20:07
x4

Re: [Mod] Extended Scanning Range

Post by daego » Mon, 24. Dec 18, 13:25

celludriel wrote:
Mon, 24. Dec 18, 13:13
...this is in my x3 galaxy not the vanilla galaxy...
ok, but for testing this its useless...sry
did u use Win7 or Win10 ? maybe this makes a different ?!
basic game or Collector Edition ?!
iforgotmysocks wrote:
Mon, 24. Dec 18, 13:16
...It's completely random when it works and when it doesn't and i was unable to find out what causes this...
how should we find out now what it is ?

celludriel
Posts: 163
Joined: Thu, 12. Sep 13, 11:29
x4

Re: [Mod] Extended Scanning Range

Post by celludriel » Mon, 24. Dec 18, 13:38

daego wrote:
Mon, 24. Dec 18, 13:25
celludriel wrote:
Mon, 24. Dec 18, 13:13
...this is in my x3 galaxy not the vanilla galaxy...
ok, but for testing this its useless...sry
did u use Win7 or Win10 ? maybe this makes a different ?!
basic game or Collector Edition ?!
Basic game, Win 10

The galaxy really doesn't matter believe me I have spend enough time on the subject to understand how that part works but anyhow here is a new vanilla start young gun,

https://steamuserimages-a.akamaihd.net/ ... C3D773A82/

As you can see the stations are revealed to me

daego
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue, 2. Sep 08, 20:07
x4

Re: [Mod] Extended Scanning Range

Post by daego » Mon, 24. Dec 18, 13:44

celludriel wrote:
Mon, 24. Dec 18, 13:38
As you can see the stations are revealed to me
Now I'm starting to believe that another mod is to blame, I'll test it ... thanks!

Aztech
Posts: 242
Joined: Wed, 6. Nov 02, 20:31
x4

Re: [Mod] Extended Scanning Range

Post by Aztech » Tue, 25. Dec 18, 21:09

I think there is a problem with saves itself.
I've tested it with a fresh new unmodified gamesave, then modified. Seems that the locating of things is fixed in the savegame and nothing can change it (only fog disapears on wider range).
If you start a fresh game with modified radar range it works fine.

Edit: No, works not every time :o
Each new start you have to test if it works or not. If not, start a new game.

Post Reply

Return to “X4: Foundations - Scripts and Modding”