[REQUEST] 10X HAB PROD STORAGE

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X4: Foundations.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

Halpog
Posts: 432
Joined: Sat, 13. Feb 21, 14:09
x4

Re: [REQUEST] 10X HAB PROD STORAGE

Post by Halpog » Wed, 14. Apr 21, 16:29

short question :

how can i add a product to a station ?
i mean i know how to add and remove recourses, but a product ?

ok lets say, i want an energycell produktion module to not just popup eneergycells out of nowhere, and want them to use ore and silicon as recouses, ok this is easy done i know.
but what, if i want this prod module, want to not only produce energycells, but other products too ?

with easy words : having 1 module produce food stuff,
1 module producing medical stuff
1 module producing ship prod parts
but all modules needs, lets say energy cells, ore, silcone ,ice, methane
something like this :
<primary>
<ware ware="ore" amount="60" />
<ware ware="ice" amount="20" />
<ware ware="methane" amount="20" />
<ware ware="silicone" amount="20" />
<ware ware="energycells" amount="40" />
</primary>

but what about the end product of a module , where or wich part i have to add/edit at this to add for example smart chips in this prod module too ?

<replace sel="//ware[@id='microchips']/price">
<price min="1364" average="1516" max="1668" />
<production time="60" amount="1000" method="10xdefault" name="{202060,101}">
<primary>
<ware ware="energycells" amount="500" />
<ware ware="siliconwafers" amount="200" />
</primary>
<effects>
<effect type="work" product="0.22" />
</effects>
</production>
</replace>

anyone can point a blind fish ( me ) to it plz ?

chip56
Posts: 500
Joined: Mon, 13. Apr 20, 21:52

Re: [REQUEST] 10X HAB PROD STORAGE

Post by chip56 » Wed, 14. Apr 21, 16:44

you need to create a new method of production and then in the module macro use that method.
However i personally only got that to work correctly if i reused existing methods.

Copy pasting something as example:
First you need to add the production for the ware in the wares library

Code: Select all

    
    <add sel="/wares/ware[@id='metallicmicrolattice']">
      <production time="60" amount="6334" method="xenon" name="{20206,901}">
        <primary>
          <ware ware="energycells" amount="1667" />
          <ware ware="helium" amount="5" />
          <ware ware="ore" amount="20" />
        </primary>
        <effects>
          <effect type="work" product="0.2" />
        </effects>
      </production>
  </add>
  
And then in your module macro you need this part:

Code: Select all

      <production wares="metallicmicrolattice">
        <queue ware="metallicmicrolattice" method="xenon" />
      </production>
And here is the part i never got to work for myself, as far as have seen it should be possible to add a complettly new production method to the wares library (copy pasted that from the terrran dlc:

Code: Select all

  <add sel="/wares/production">
    <method id="terran" name="{20206,901}">
      <default race="terran" />
    </method>
  </add>
  
But if i use that it does not use it and use the default values instead. So for my own personal mod i had to use a lot of xenon methods...

Code: Select all

<add sel="/wares/production">
		<method id="10XPTF" name="{20206,402}">
		</method>
		<method id="10XPTF_TEL" name="{20206,403}">
			<default race="teladi" />
		</method>
</add>
So i hope that helps you and maybe someone can point out what i did wrong/ missed with the production methods

Halpog
Posts: 432
Joined: Sat, 13. Feb 21, 14:09
x4

Re: [REQUEST] 10X HAB PROD STORAGE

Post by Halpog » Wed, 14. Apr 21, 18:57

chip56 wrote:
Wed, 14. Apr 21, 16:44
you need to create a new method of production and then in the module macro use that method.
However i personally only got that to work correctly if i reused existing methods.

Copy pasting something as example:
First you need to add the production for the ware in the wares library

Code: Select all

    
    <add sel="/wares/ware[@id='metallicmicrolattice']">
      <production time="60" amount="6334" method="xenon" name="{20206,901}">
        <primary>
          <ware ware="energycells" amount="1667" />
          <ware ware="helium" amount="5" />
          <ware ware="ore" amount="20" />
        </primary>
        <effects>
          <effect type="work" product="0.2" />
        </effects>
      </production>
  </add>
  
And then in your module macro you need this part:

Code: Select all

      <production wares="metallicmicrolattice">
        <queue ware="metallicmicrolattice" method="xenon" />
      </production>
And here is the part i never got to work for myself, as far as have seen it should be possible to add a complettly new production method to the wares library (copy pasted that from the terrran dlc:

Code: Select all

  <add sel="/wares/production">
    <method id="terran" name="{20206,901}">
      <default race="terran" />
    </method>
  </add>
  
But if i use that it does not use it and use the default values instead. So for my own personal mod i had to use a lot of xenon methods...

Code: Select all

<add sel="/wares/production">
		<method id="10XPTF" name="{20206,402}">
		</method>
		<method id="10XPTF_TEL" name="{20206,403}">
			<default race="teladi" />
		</method>
</add>
So i hope that helps you and maybe someone can point out what i did wrong/ missed with the production methods
i tryed, but none of the changes appeared in game, it also seems like that some prod modules disapeared ?!? ^^
no idea what iam missing and doing wrong, but it seems like i better take my hand away from modding since iam even to old and stupid, to understand the xml and makro stuff at all.espscaly how to write, and edit them^^

chip56
Posts: 500
Joined: Mon, 13. Apr 20, 21:52

Re: [REQUEST] 10X HAB PROD STORAGE

Post by chip56 » Wed, 14. Apr 21, 20:42

Just to make sure: you did also create a module ware so that you can actually buy the blueprints?
Also note that if you change the production of an already build module it does not update. Only newly build modules work.

If something disapeared you might have messed up your brackets somewhere.

Halpog
Posts: 432
Joined: Sat, 13. Feb 21, 14:09
x4

Re: [REQUEST] 10X HAB PROD STORAGE

Post by Halpog » Wed, 14. Apr 21, 22:29

chip56 wrote:
Wed, 14. Apr 21, 20:42
Just to make sure: you did also create a module ware so that you can actually buy the blueprints?
Also note that if you change the production of an already build module it does not update. Only newly build modules work.

If something disapeared you might have messed up your brackets somewhere.
well i edit just the values, no need to buy blueprints, and i start a new game to test it, not just loading a game

what do u mean with module ware to buy blueprints ? yet so far i was using the older mod i linked here some pages ago. and they where not as a cat file, so i could just edit the values and stuff, and they always popped up correct at a new game start,
or even at the building sim.

witht this mod here i had to unpack the cat files, edited them, and repacked them with the cat tool
i also tryed to run the unpacked and editet files in a seperate folder

Halpog
Posts: 432
Joined: Sat, 13. Feb 21, 14:09
x4

Re: [REQUEST] 10X HAB PROD STORAGE

Post by Halpog » Wed, 14. Apr 21, 22:42

ok, found the errors, all is working noiw thnx a lot :)

Post Reply

Return to “X4: Foundations - Scripts and Modding”