Page 1 of 2

Re: X3AP - CLS2 Won't Supply a Tyr

Posted: Fri, 6. Sep 19, 23:04
by Timsup2nothin
TheDeliveryMan wrote:
Thu, 5. Sep 19, 20:20


Try to set it to 0% or close to 0% and see if that has any effect.
I would try this.

Re: X3AP - CLS2 Won't Supply a Tyr

Posted: Sun, 8. Sep 19, 01:02
by bizbag
gnu.beef wrote:
Thu, 5. Sep 19, 17:48
I have attempted to independently reproduce your issue and I can confirm that it is present in current up-to-date unmodded Linux build of X3TC: TS Mistral SF equipped with transporter device refuses to resupply a Tyr (which is also equipped with transporter device).

I have also tested with a Hyperion Vanguard as a target (it also has a transporter device), and TS also refused to jump to its sector to resupply it.
What's curious is that I've successfully gotten a Springblossom to resupply my Hyperion Vanguard. I've tried setting the Supply Conditions to 0 or close to it, and nothing seems to help. I think the closest thing to correct so far is that the software works with "carriers" as a target, but not for ships that cannot dock ships - I'll have to test with an M7 with no docking ports later (my Griffon is successfully supplied).

I guess I can set a "Home" for my M2s and M7s with no docks and just make sure they're stocked with energy cells, but the whole point was to be able to just send these ships wherever I want anytime and not worry about sending them to a dock to resupply.

Re: X3AP - CLS2 Won't Supply a Tyr

Posted: Sun, 8. Sep 19, 21:17
by jlehtone
plugin.com.logistics.main.mk2:

Code: Select all

667   |if $WayPoint -> is of class Moveable Ship
668   ||if [THIS] -> is in same sector as $WayPoint
669   |||$Equipment = [THIS] -> get amount of ware Transporter Device in cargo bay
670   |||$ShipDistance = get distance between [THIS] and $WayPoint
671   |||$Equipment = $Equipment AND $ShipDistance <= 10000
672   |||$Docked = $WayPoint -> is docked
673   |||$Docked = [DOCKEDAT] == $WayPoint OR [DOCKEDAT] == $Docked
674   |||if $Docked OR $Equipment
In other words, the CLS2 will do transfer of ware between ships, if one of these is true:
  • Both ships are docked at same station
  • CLS2 is docked at the waypoint ship
  • CLS2 has Transported Device and is within 10000 from the waypoint ship
Equipment of the waypoint is not looked at.

On FlightRoutine:

Code: Select all

739   if $Station -> is of class Moveable Ship
740   |if $Station -> is task 0 in use
741 @ ||= wait 20000 ms
742   ||$Station ->interrupt with script 'plugin.com.logistics.interrupt' and prio 40: arg1=[THIS] arg2=null arg3=null arg4=null
743   |end
Could it be that the destination has to stop (Command: None)?

Re: X3AP - CLS2 Won't Supply a Tyr

Posted: Tue, 10. Sep 19, 01:15
by Timsup2nothin
jlehtone wrote:
Sun, 8. Sep 19, 21:17

Could it be that the destination has to stop (Command: None)?
I've done "in passing" resupplies. However this might be the answer. In my usage the targeted ship always has some order into and then out of the supply ship's sector. It's possible that it is only working because there is that point in between where the target ship is stopped.

Re: X3AP - CLS2 Won't Supply a Tyr

Posted: Tue, 10. Sep 19, 20:18
by gnu.beef
I did some more research on this and was able to make both a Springblossom and a Mistral SF perform a jump+resupply of ecells on a Hyperion Vanguard floating in space, floating on "natigation->standby" command (meaning "None" does not seem to be required).

Still no go on a Tyr.

Re: X3AP - CLS2 Won't Supply a Tyr

Posted: Thu, 12. Sep 19, 05:53
by bizbag
Yet another weird wrinkle - the same ship that won't go supply the Tyr unless it's docked does go supply the Aegir I just set up to escort it. The Aegir can't dock ships either, naturally.

Re: X3AP - CLS2 Won't Supply a Tyr

Posted: Mon, 16. Sep 19, 06:13
by bizbag
I don't know why it took me so long to try this, but I finally got it to work: it takes a TL. A TL will resupply a Tyr.