[PROGRAM] Logitech G15 LCD Stats Applet V1.40 : Update 16/11/2006

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Reunion.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

Slistine
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue, 7. Feb 06, 00:55
x3tc

Post by Slistine » Wed, 19. Nov 08, 17:18

Awesome! Thank you.

wmrojer
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu, 23. Oct 08, 11:27
x3tc

Post by wmrojer » Sat, 29. Nov 08, 16:41

The LCD shows the wrong trading rank. The program uses the same values to translate to rank for both fighting and trading rank. It looks like it's correct for the fighting rank.

Rawh
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon, 29. Dec 08, 13:28
x3tc

Post by Rawh » Mon, 5. Jan 09, 17:42

Will this topic perhaps get an update to also work under X3: Terran Conflict?

anandus
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue, 6. Jan 09, 12:22
x3tc

Post by anandus » Tue, 6. Jan 09, 19:29

Hmm.. Can't get it to work.

I've got the 'No Game Found'-thing.
I've converted the spk (old was 18kb, new 30kb, is this correct?), and It shows up in Pluginmanager (Logitech G15 LCD Stats 1.40).

But! It doesn't show up in my AL settings.
No logfile is made either.

I've killed and restarted the applet many times.
The path in the applet settings is pointing to X3.exe
Saved, Loaded, etc.

But it's won't see the game.
Did I miss something?

I reckon it has something to do with the pluginmanager, as the G15 applet is working, but the script isn't showing up in AL.

Oh, and all the latest drivers, updates for X3:R, Theresahllbewings, etc.
I also ran the applet as 'Administrator', didn't make any difference.

djwakt
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue, 26. Feb 08, 06:34

Post by djwakt » Tue, 17. Feb 09, 10:10

I am also putting my hand up in the hope that the G15 plugin gets updated to support X3:TC.
It was the only plugin I used in X3:Reunion and absolutely loved it!
I now keep looking at the LCD thinking I am still playing X3:Reunion.

If you don't end up having time to update the plugin, then I would still like to thank you for the work you did on the G15 X3:Reunion plugin.

Much appreciated.

Rawh
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon, 29. Dec 08, 13:28
x3tc

Post by Rawh » Wed, 18. Feb 09, 11:15

djwakt wrote:I am also putting my hand up in the hope that the G15 plugin gets updated to support X3:TC.
It was the only plugin I used in X3:Reunion and absolutely loved it!
I now keep looking at the LCD thinking I am still playing X3:Reunion.

If you don't end up having time to update the plugin, then I would still like to thank you for the work you did on the G15 X3:Reunion plugin.

Much appreciated.
I second that and would really like to see how the plugin works! :)

sibaz
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon, 6. Mar 06, 00:55
x3tc

Post by sibaz » Tue, 3. Mar 09, 23:44

Me too. I've done the ground work for the AL Plugin (based on Cycrow's X3R work).

See http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=232191 for a current thread (within X3TC rather than X3R)

User avatar
defiant1
Posts: 1141
Joined: Sun, 7. May 06, 03:53
x4

Post by defiant1 » Fri, 6. Mar 09, 23:28

I just installed the applet as per the instructions, did every thing exactly checked to make sure my drivers were up to date (and I am guessing they are since I keep getting the "no updates found" message) but every thing seemes to be working just fine, however the "configure" button is grayed out and I am not sure why...


EDIT: :o ok....not sure what I just did but now every thing seemes to be more or less working now... :?

edit #2: just got it working...but on the LCD it still shows "no game found" but I configured it so its pointed to my X3.exe located on my "D" drive in the main folder of the game, did I miss some thing? I have the scripts installed and checked the AL settings and its turned on and apparently running...
Teladi Next Minute Shipping®

sibaz
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon, 6. Mar 06, 00:55
x3tc

Post by sibaz » Sat, 7. Mar 09, 15:30

Whichever X3 you're trying this on, you need to ensure the scripts are loaded and that Artificial Life is turned on in the game. You can check that they are, by checking that the log files are being created.

In X3 Reunion, they are in the same directory as the X3.exe
In X3 Terran Conflict they're somewhere else, so follow the link above to see the discussion on G15 for X3TC

If they are being created, the applet should work. If the LCD is showing game not found, try rebooting the computer. You should only need to do this once (when it's installed) if at all.

gatos
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun, 21. Dec 03, 19:47

Post by gatos » Fri, 10. Apr 09, 11:43

Thanx for this. A must have for G15 users :)

This will sound stupid but is there a way to display the credits of the player like so
xx,xxx,xxx and not like xxxxxxxx ?

e.x. 12,534,132 || 12534132

I find it kinda hard to read the number correctly at the keyboards lcd without grouping :)

sibaz
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon, 6. Mar 06, 00:55
x3tc

Post by sibaz » Sat, 18. Apr 09, 17:43

I think that would need to be done by changing the applet code (rather than the X3 Script code), and until I write my own applet, you'd need to ask cycrow about doing that, and I suspect he's hella busy.

IceFire909
Posts: 496
Joined: Mon, 8. Jun 09, 14:40
x4

G15 app help

Post by IceFire909 » Mon, 15. Jun 09, 20:57

So I downloaded the G15 app for this game, did everything it said. I type in the name thing to enable the Artificial Life...then In the AL settings, theres nothing. According to the scripts halp file it should be there, but it totally lied theres nothing there!

Anyone got an idea?


{Forum Rule 12. Merge. jlehtone}
Incoming Message (4 New Messages)
Your Xenon K has Blue Screen of Death'd.
Your #deca CPU ship has 404'd.
Your Xenon P was docking and has stopped responding.
Your #deca.cefa has limited or no network connectivity.

User avatar
Toastysoul
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri, 3. Feb 06, 06:00
x4

Re: G15 app help

Post by Toastysoul » Sun, 28. Jun 09, 09:36

IceSilver wrote:So I downloaded the G15 app for this game, did everything it said. I type in the name thing to enable the Artificial Life...then In the AL settings, theres nothing. According to the scripts halp file it should be there, but it totally lied theres nothing there!

Anyone got an idea?


{Forum Rule 12. Merge. jlehtone}
Just got a G13 for my birthday yesterday, had the same problem as you, do the following:

Install the applet, use the configure button, POINT IT TO X3.EXE, not just the directory. Install the included script using Cycrow's package manager. Start your game, load a save, Alt-tab out. Open your task manager, kill X3LCD.exe, and restart it manually from it's directory (default: C:\Program Files\X3 Logitech G15 LCD Applet). If you've done everything right, the display should immediately change to your X3 stats, if not, alt tab back in. If you don't see them after that, you might have missed a step or have worse luck than I.

Took a few minutes to get it running, but it works for me. :)

LordXaosa
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon, 9. Nov 09, 16:54

Post by LordXaosa » Tue, 17. Nov 09, 18:10

Cycrow, when do you plan to make applet for x3tc? It's very usefull thing

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20594
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26
x4

Post by Cycrow » Fri, 20. Nov 09, 18:13

unforatuatlly i lost the code for this so i will have to make it from scratch.

i do plan to eventually, but i have other things to do first, like the new plugin manager, and installing ships, etc

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Reunion - Scripts and Modding”