Mission Director Basics and Installation

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Reunion.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

User avatar
Observe
Posts: 2803
Joined: Fri, 30. Dec 05, 18:47
xr

Post by Observe » Sat, 12. Apr 08, 01:01

Thanks for verifying and clarification. I do hope this "feature" is changed for next release (TC). Having message backlog appear when returning from Khaak sector is not good. Certainly there are cases where popup's may be useful in Khaak sectors as well as others. I suppose messages could be supressed in such sectors, but that seems a bit unreasonable. :)

Apollo911
Posts: 523
Joined: Sun, 2. Nov 03, 22:10
x3tc

Post by Apollo911 » Sat, 12. Apr 08, 13:22

Hi guys - I'm back with another question...

I suppose this could be non-MD specific. Can the player dock at an M1 that isn't theirs? Like docking at a station? I fear the answer to this is no...If so, can anyone suggest a workaround using the MD? In a ship not capable of jumping, I would hope it would dock with the capship, and then the capship would jump automatically.

The solution could be - briefly change the ownership of the capship to the player, then once the player docks, use the warp command, then the player undocks and ownership is returned to normal?

Thanks.
Image
From the darkness you must fall
Starting to mod? Watch my ship importing tutorial here here!

Xenon_Slayer
EGOSOFT
EGOSOFT
Posts: 11212
Joined: Sat, 9. Nov 02, 12:45
x4

Post by Xenon_Slayer » Sat, 12. Apr 08, 17:21

Unfortunately, that is not possible. I'm quite sure that temporarily setting a ship to the player race will open up a heap of exploits too. You could just warp the player and put some fiction behind it, perhaps make it cost money and energy cells.

Garga-Potter
Posts: 767
Joined: Fri, 4. Aug 06, 14:50
x3tc

Post by Garga-Potter » Wed, 16. Apr 08, 10:33

I am a brand new newbee... so excuse me if I am posting idiot questions...
I tried the "Hello World" script and nothing happened until I changed the name of the player in Thereshallbewings...
I want to make a "distributable plot" that should take place before, during or after the normal plot and the Bala-Gi missions. So it's important that the missions are triggered regardless the name of the player!
So here are the questions...

1: Once a mission or a set of missions have been made with MD, is it mandatory that the pilot's name is "Thereshallbewings"?
2: Is there a way to compile the missions created with MD in cat/dat files, as for creating false-patches?
3: can a mission created in one file (ie "GargaMission-1") set values or attributes that can be read in other files (ie "GargaMission-2")

4: If the answer to question 2 is "no", is there a way/program to translate missions created in MD into a script that can be compiled in cat/dat files?
- Never argue with an idiot: he will first take you to his level and then crash you with his experience!
- If you live in a village and never met his fool... start to worry!
- Good Bye, and thanks for all the fish.

User avatar
Ketraar
Moderator (DevNet)
Moderator (DevNet)
Posts: 8895
Joined: Fri, 21. May 04, 17:15
x4

Post by Ketraar » Wed, 16. Apr 08, 10:51

Buon giorno Garga-Potter
so excuse me if I am posting idiot questions...
There is no such thing, there are only questions.


1. You don't have to "change" your name, but you need to activate the ScriptEditor and that is achieved by typing Thereshallbewings in your pilot name, but if you type it right your previous name will show up again.

2. True is that I never tried that. But just put the files in a 10.cat, refer to director\ and let me know if it worked :D

3. yes

4. Afaik there is a one-way relation between the SE and the MD. No, is my best guess.

ChemODun
Posts: 320
Joined: Mon, 12. Feb 07, 22:58
x3tc

Post by ChemODun » Sun, 20. Apr 08, 22:27

Multiply entropy by absolute zero

Ñâîáîäà ñðåäè çâåçä / Freedom in space

Garga-Potter
Posts: 767
Joined: Fri, 4. Aug 06, 14:50
x3tc

Post by Garga-Potter » Fri, 25. Apr 08, 20:33

I have a new question... not idiot ones though :D

- is the subcues tree parsed after the parent cue is completed (all the action part is done) or after it has been triggered?

Let's say the structure is

- cue MAIN
-- cue step0
--- cue step 1
---- cue step 2

Is the cue "step 2" evaluated everytime or only after the parent cues are completed?

And will the "state" of the cues be remembered when the player saves+exits the game?
- Never argue with an idiot: he will first take you to his level and then crash you with his experience!
- If you live in a village and never met his fool... start to worry!
- Good Bye, and thanks for all the fish.

User avatar
Ketraar
Moderator (DevNet)
Moderator (DevNet)
Posts: 8895
Joined: Fri, 21. May 04, 17:15
x4

Post by Ketraar » Fri, 25. Apr 08, 22:51

Garga-Potter wrote: - cue MAIN
-- cue step0
--- cue step 1
---- cue step 2

Is the cue "step 2" evaluated everytime or only after the parent cues are completed?
You mean

- cues
--cue
---action
---/action
----cues
-----cue

As I understand it, child cues will be handled in order, so only after the parent cue is done or the action in it. If you need multiple cues to be checked at the same time, have them in the same level, like this

-cues
--cue
---action
---/action
--/cue

--cue
---action
and so on

This has worked for me so far.
And will the "state" of the cues be remembered when the player saves+exits the game?
Yes.

MFG

Ketraar
Image

Garga-Potter
Posts: 767
Joined: Fri, 4. Aug 06, 14:50
x3tc

Post by Garga-Potter » Sun, 27. Apr 08, 13:36

Thank you... here another thing...

I tried to load a text from an external file, as it is in the examples, but it doesn't work!

I put the text file in the "t" folder, as xml (and in txt, just in case), load it from inside the cue-tree, but what I get is the textidnotfound error...

If I put the file internally inside the "incomming_message" tag I see it and the values in it are correct... I don't understand what is going on...

And I have no director.dmp file neither: what should I activate to have that file?

@ketraar: the tree was "optimized" just to make see how the cues were one inside the other! It was (for me) obvious every cue had to be wellformed, with condition, timing or/and action before the subsequent cues tag...
- Never argue with an idiot: he will first take you to his level and then crash you with his experience!
- If you live in a village and never met his fool... start to worry!
- Good Bye, and thanks for all the fish.

User avatar
Ketraar
Moderator (DevNet)
Moderator (DevNet)
Posts: 8895
Joined: Fri, 21. May 04, 17:15
x4

Post by Ketraar » Sun, 27. Apr 08, 16:58

Garga-Potter wrote:I tried to load a text from an external file, as it is in the examples, but it doesn't work!

Code: Select all

<load_text fileid="1234"/>
That did work for me.
Note that the language code number is not present.
@ketraar: the tree was "optimized" just to make see how the cues were one inside the other! It was (for me) obvious every cue had to be wellformed, with condition, timing or/and action before the subsequent cues tag...
Not sure what you exactly mean, but just to clarify things.

These cues will be checked simultaneously

Code: Select all

    <cue name="">
      <
    </cue>

    <cue name="">
      <
    </cue>
These will be handled in order

Code: Select all

    <cue name="Parent cue">
      <action>
        <
      </action>
      <cues>
        <cue name="child cue (or sub-cue)" comment="This one will be handled after the above parent cue is delt with">
          <
        </cue>
      </cues>
    </cue>
Hope that was clearer now.

MFG

Ketraar
Image

Garga-Potter
Posts: 767
Joined: Fri, 4. Aug 06, 14:50
x3tc

Post by Garga-Potter » Mon, 28. Apr 08, 08:11

Ketraar wrote:

Code: Select all

<load_text fileid="1234"/>
This is what I did too, and as the error has something to do with the textid and not the file I think that the file is loaded...

So, here is what I have...

Code: Select all

<cues>
   <cue name="HumPrepare">
      <condition>...</condition>
      <action>
         <do_all>
            <load_text fileid="3247"/>
            ...
         </do_all>
      </action>
      <cues>
         <cue>
            <condition>...</condition>
            <action>
               <incoming_message author="Grip Whetp" text="{247,1}" popup="1" />
            </action>
            <cues>
               <cue>
                  <condition>...</condition>
                  <action>
                     <incoming_message author="Grip Whetp" text="{247,2}"  />
                  </action>
               </cue>
            </cues>
         </cue>
      </cues>
   </cue>
</cues>
And here is the text (called 3247.xml and in the "t" folder of the game) - I am building the tags by heart, so I'm not sure they are right, but I took the sample file given with the director help files changing only the texts: can it be that the sample file is buggy in some way?

Code: Select all

<language code="39">
   <page id="247">
      <t id="0"> </t>
      <t id="1">Some text part 1</t>
      <t id="2">Some text part 2</t>
   </page>
</language>
By the way... if the language code is not in the name of the file, how can Missions made with MD be multilanguage?
- Never argue with an idiot: he will first take you to his level and then crash you with his experience!
- If you live in a village and never met his fool... start to worry!
- Good Bye, and thanks for all the fish.

Xenon_Slayer
EGOSOFT
EGOSOFT
Posts: 11212
Joined: Sat, 9. Nov 02, 12:45
x4

Post by Xenon_Slayer » Mon, 28. Apr 08, 13:00

Some of your cues do not have names, unless you removed them for the example.

Also, subcues will be triggered as soon as the parent is. If actions in the parent are delayed due to a timeing node, then the subcue will trigger before the parents actions are complete.
To stop this from happening the sub cue must have the <cue_complete/> condition.

Garga-Potter
Posts: 767
Joined: Fri, 4. Aug 06, 14:50
x3tc

Post by Garga-Potter » Mon, 28. Apr 08, 13:26

Sorry: I thought I said it: if I put the text "hard-coded" in the cues, the text appears normally...

All the cues have names and all subcues conditions start with a "cue_complete" check of the parent cue

Tonight :D I will try the Mission with the embedded texts...

By the way: maybe this is important!: the example with external texts is on a BBS, while my mission is not...

I also copied the text as .txt (changed the extension but not the XML structure), in the "t" folder in the game root directory, but nothing changed...
- Never argue with an idiot: he will first take you to his level and then crash you with his experience!
- If you live in a village and never met his fool... start to worry!
- Good Bye, and thanks for all the fish.

User avatar
Ketraar
Moderator (DevNet)
Moderator (DevNet)
Posts: 8895
Joined: Fri, 21. May 04, 17:15
x4

Post by Ketraar » Mon, 28. Apr 08, 15:06

Xenon_Slayer wrote:Also, subcues will be triggered as soon as the parent is.
Yes, but only if the conditions in the parent cue are met, right?
Or are both parent and sub cues conditions checked simultaneously?

Just to clarify things.

MFG

Ketraar
Image

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20600
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26
x4

Post by Cycrow » Mon, 28. Apr 08, 17:44

Garga-Potter wrote: 2: Is there a way to compile the missions created with MD in cat/dat files, as for creating false-patches?

4: If the answer to question 2 is "no", is there a way/program to translate missions created in MD into a script that can be compiled in cat/dat files?
i dont know about MD files, but scripts files dont work corrently if you put them in cat files. You should really put them in the directory rather than in a fake patch.

y would you want to put such files in a fake patch anyways ?

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Reunion - Scripts and Modding”