[MOD] Conquest and War in Rebirth! Release Version 1.60 10-30-2016

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X Rebirth.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

zerlix
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat, 16. Apr 11, 09:55
x4

Post by zerlix » Sun, 18. Jun 17, 11:58

If I try to download manually, i got this message.
"You need to be a member and logged in to download files larger than 2Mb in size."

Sry for my bad english :)

skullwarrior
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri, 2. Jun 17, 17:22

Post by skullwarrior » Mon, 19. Jun 17, 15:19

Try to sell the station, and see if they can repair it.
Yestarday I started my conquest campaing against PMC, I already took a Techno-Complex from them(I fill a Gration with marines, 300 capacity) and I capture the station but in the name of Cantera, the station pass to them.
As I have been using the MICT mod, my fleet no only destroy the turrets, they also destroy stations parts, so I need to see if they can repair the station. otherwise I would have to disable MICT in order to assault another station, because with the CIWR mod, and you ships in defensive mode, they only destroy surface elements(turrets, force fields).
I like the MICT mod because it provides attacks jumps, your fleet can quickly reposition around an important target therefore quickly bring it down, without it you will watch your fleet entering combat one by one or in small groups, which can certainly result in ships cassualties.

kyrah
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon, 14. Mar 16, 16:41
x4

Post by kyrah » Tue, 20. Jun 17, 11:18

I thought mict is included in cwir?

BlackRain
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 7411
Joined: Mon, 15. Dec 03, 18:53
x4

Post by BlackRain » Tue, 20. Jun 17, 21:53

kyrah wrote:I thought mict is included in cwir?
It mostly is and using mict with this may cause issues

User avatar
NodusCursorius
Posts: 112
Joined: Mon, 13. Jan 14, 15:51
x4

[Bug] npc_architect.xml

Post by NodusCursorius » Fri, 23. Jun 17, 18:47

Version: 1.65RC
Client mods: Teldadi Outpost, Home of Light, CWIR
Error: In rebirth.log with the file extensions\cwir\md\npc_architect.xml

Code: Select all

[=ERROR=] 215.05 Cannot match path '//cue[@name='OnBoardComm']/actions/do_else/add_player_choice_return' in patch file 'extensions\cwir\md\npc_architect.xml'. Skipping node.
Your code:

Code: Select all

<replace sel="//cue[@name='OnBoardComm']/actions/do_else/add_player_choice_return">
	<add_player_choice text="{40002,161}" section="cArch_worksomewhere" choiceparam="[0, 0, 'cluster', player.primaryship.cluster, null, null, 'selectzone', ['cArch_workat_contractor']]" position="bottom_right" chance="if $actor.isplayerowned and $actor.container.buildmodule? and not @$station and player.primaryship.subordinates.indexof.{$actor.container} then 100 else 0"/>
</replace>
Egosoft code:

Code: Select all

<actions>
...
	<do_if value="player.platform and player.ship">
	    <do_if value="player.ship.buildmodule">
	        <do_if value="@player.platform.container.architect">
	            <!--Replacing Architect not currently supported-->
	            <!--<add_player_choice text="{1002,3006}" section="cArch_hasarchitect" position="top_right" comment="Work here"/>-->
	        </do_if>
	        <do_else>
	            <add_player_choice text="{1002,3006}" section="cArch_workhere" position="top_right" comment="Work here"/>
	        </do_else>
	    </do_if>
	</do_if>
	<do_elseif value="not player.platform">
	    <add_player_choice text="{1002,3008}" section="cArch_worksomewhere" position="top_right" choiceparam="[0, 0, 'zone', player.primaryship.zone, null, null, 'selectplayerobject', ['cArch_worksomewhere_objectselected', null, null, true, false, true, false, true, null, null, null, null, null, true]]" comment="Work somewhere else"/>
	</do_elseif>
</actions>
Your code is looking for
  • actions/do_else/add_player_choice_return
but the original structure is one of the two possibilities
  • actions/do_if/do_if/do_else/add_player_choice_return
  • actions/do_elseif/add_player_choice_return
Which of the two below will provide the behavior you intended?

Code: Select all

<replace sel="//cue[@name='OnBoardComm']/actions/do_if[@value='player.platform and player.ship']/do_if[@value='value=player.ship.buildmodule']/do_else/add_player_choice_return">
...
</replace>

Code: Select all

<replace sel="//cue[@name='OnBoardComm']/actions/do_elseif[@value='not player.platform']/add_player_choice_return">
...
</replace>
Last edited by NodusCursorius on Fri, 23. Jun 17, 19:11, edited 1 time in total.
This isn't about death. This is about what you learn from death. Never hollow.

User avatar
NodusCursorius
Posts: 112
Joined: Mon, 13. Jan 14, 15:51
x4

[Bug] interrupt.attacked.xml

Post by NodusCursorius » Fri, 23. Jun 17, 19:10

Version: 1.65RC
Client mods: Teldadi Outpost, Home of Light, CWIR
Error: In rebirth.log with the file extensions\cwir\aiscripts\interrupt.attacked.xml

Code: Select all

[=ERROR=] [=ERROR=] 0.00 Cannot match path '/aiscript/interrupts/library/handler/conditions/check_any/check_all/set_value[@name='$fleerespond']/@exact' in patch file 'extensions\cwir\aiscripts\interrupt.attacked.xml'. Skipping node.
Your code:

Code: Select all

<replace sel="/aiscript/interrupts/library/handler/conditions/check_any/check_all/set_value[@name='$fleerespond']/@exact">global.$Disable_MoveFlee</replace>
<add sel="/aiscript/interrupts/library/handler[@name='AttackHandler']/conditions/event_object_attacked" pos="after">
    <check_value value="this.defensible.isclass.ship and not this.ship.pilot.$brattackhandler?" />
</add>
Egosoft code:

Code: Select all

<check_all>
    <check_value value="this.combinedskill ge 20" comment="at least 1 star on average"/>
    <check_value value="not this.isclass.computer"/>
    <check_value value="this.command.value != command.attackobject and this.ship.primarypurpose == objectpurpose.fight"/>
    <check_any>

    <check_value value="((this.skill.morale * 20) + ((this.ship.primarypurpose == objectpurpose.fight) * 20) + (this.ship.shieldpercentage * 2)) lt 120"/>
    <check_value value="((this.combinedskill)hp - ((this.ship.shield + this.ship.hull) / [event.param.dps.all, 1hp].max)) gt 70"/>
    </check_any>
    <set_value name="$fleerespond"/>
</check_all>
Your code is looking for
  • check_any/check_all/set_value[@name='$fleerespond']/@exact
but the original <set_value name="$fleerespond"/> does not have exact

I do not know how to add a single attribute to an existing element. What should I do apart from replacing the entire line?
This isn't about death. This is about what you learn from death. Never hollow.

ravayen
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon, 25. Jan 16, 02:02
x4

Post by ravayen » Thu, 29. Jun 17, 18:45

i'm having a major issue with capital ships not firing on stations that have no turrets left and after reading through the comments a bit i see i'm not alone so i tested a few things.

1- un-installed this mod and installed combat enhancement scripts, sent xenon I to station....it stopped shooting when turrets were gone

2- did the same with mict and the ship stopped shooting when turrets were gone

3- ran vanilla and everything went fine and the ships fired on the station till it was destroyed

conclusion, these mods share something in common but not being a modder damned if i know what it is.
Is there a file i can delete to remove this one part of the mod and revert targeting back to vanilla parameters until it's fixed?

p.s.
Could it be the line of sight changes? or just priority on station hull not working right when everything else is gone? anyhoo was there a file i can delete?

Update-
Had a battle involving 8 capitals and noticed that some were firing and some were not there was no relation to aggression setting as i did check them all and defensive/aggressive were both firing and both were not firing on other ships, i even cycled player ships that weren't shooting through the DO settings to check and they just would not fire.
They just hugged the station looking through the windows at some dog ugly grandma with what looked like a frisbee stuck in her face.

Update 2-
Ok i think ive spent waaay too much time experimenting with this lol but im now sure it is line of sight as it happens when non-hostile ships are near (not in the way just near), the reason i think this is because if i use cheats to kill them all suddenly my ships attack again, looking in your files (which confuse and mildly scare me) i see line of sight mentioned as needing to see the WHOLE target could this mean the whole station and not the just module being targeted? if so thats the problem.
either way im done with testing it so whenever you read this please point me in the direction of a file i can delete thnx :)

yerdna
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon, 9. Feb 15, 01:19
x4

Post by yerdna » Mon, 3. Jul 17, 05:00

@BlackRain

Any chance you can put up the mod on GitHub?
we'd at least be able to download it without having to register on nexus.
And nexus kinda reeks of some shifty eyed Brit trying to https://www.xkcd.com/792/

BlackRain
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 7411
Joined: Mon, 15. Dec 03, 18:53
x4

Post by BlackRain » Fri, 7. Jul 17, 02:55

You do not need to register on nexus to download this, but there should be a link somewhere in the thread you can use.

ravayen
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon, 25. Jan 16, 02:02
x4

Post by ravayen » Sun, 9. Jul 17, 14:47

soooo any response to my issue? or is this an ongoing problem?

BlackRain
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 7411
Joined: Mon, 15. Dec 03, 18:53
x4

Post by BlackRain » Tue, 11. Jul 17, 00:27

ravayen wrote:soooo any response to my issue? or is this an ongoing problem?
This is difficult for me to answer because i havent played in quite a while. Maybe Marvin hs some ideas? I've currently started testing out the new mod we are working on but i'm not testing combat at this yime.

ravayen
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon, 25. Jan 16, 02:02
x4

Post by ravayen » Tue, 11. Jul 17, 06:58

whos marvin? and you're modding a game you dont play? now thats commitment to modding :)
I do have another question which im sure being a damned good modder you could answer and i know its not exactly/directly related to this mod buuut.
Since using this mod i've taken all of maelstrom for HOA and no matter which jobs i adjust (making my own patch) xenon still instantly respawn, is there some other file that controls xenon spawning when the player is in sector/zone.
I think they are tied to player presence somehow and its damned annoying and fps killing, all i want to do is either halve the number or put a timer on them respawning but the jobs.xml seems to have no effect on xenon in maelstrom after it's taken over.
I know the cwir jobs file doesn't really change vanilla spawns so much patching in quota changes to vanilla jobs seems to do nothing hence asking if another file (MD?) could be spawning ships aswell.

User avatar
Marvin Martian
Posts: 3547
Joined: Sun, 8. Apr 12, 09:40
x4

Post by Marvin Martian » Tue, 11. Jul 17, 11:03

first of all, thanks for reporting, we mostly working on different mod-setups, vanilla + single mod only is sometimes less tested :/

actual cwir isn't in use because we workling on the other thing

about reports
some npc_architect differences seems to be located to Capital-Bridge-Mod, i think we will find a suitable solution for both sitations (with&-out)

we will see to add an bugfix-release

the "spawn" of defence&invasion-fleets is managed by MD meanwhile in CWIR, you can adjust this in CM_Config.xml
md.CM_Config.Settings.$XenonMax
md.CM_Config.Settings.$Squad
md.CM_Config.Settings.$Wing

ravayen
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon, 25. Jan 16, 02:02
x4

Post by ravayen » Tue, 11. Jul 17, 14:23

thanks for the reply didnt know you were working on another mod looks great btw hope it works out .
The issue with ships not firing on stations usually happens when ships are too close to one another which is ok to live with.
As for the spawning i'm pretty sure its not cwir but a vanilla thing that i cant seem to find, just thought i'd ask while i was here but nps i'll figure it out :)
good luck with the other mod.

BlackRain
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 7411
Joined: Mon, 15. Dec 03, 18:53
x4

Post by BlackRain » Tue, 11. Jul 17, 16:38

ravayen wrote:thanks for the reply didnt know you were working on another mod looks great btw hope it works out .
The issue with ships not firing on stations usually happens when ships are too close to one another which is ok to live with.
As for the spawning i'm pretty sure its not cwir but a vanilla thing that i cant seem to find, just thought i'd ask while i was here but nps i'll figure it out :)
good luck with the other mod.
Obviously i was playing rebirth while modding haha. CWIR hasnt been worked on much in many months now. It is pretty much done, so it shouldnt be too much of a surprise. I just started getting back into playing rebirth because of our new mod. Of course my writing/translating takes up the majority of my free time though.

ravayen
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon, 25. Jan 16, 02:02
x4

Post by ravayen » Wed, 12. Jul 17, 00:05

i'll be honest i don't think i'd ever have the patience or commitment to build a mod as large as this one and def not the one ya doing especially for free i can honestly say the world would be lacking in much of it's current tech if it wasn't for people who think like you.
I have since made a thread asking about my spawning issue as it's a vanilla oddity and someone has been kind enough to start helping.
Keep up the good work guys and if i could offer any advice for the future it would be 'look to 4x games' you know the ones where you control a faction against ai factions i believe you would find alot of economy/military inspiration there :)
Peace.

Shadore
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu, 4. Sep 14, 21:08

Post by Shadore » Mon, 17. Jul 17, 23:04

I experienced the same situation where xenon ships would keep spawning. Did you capture their big station? Xenon seem to have the ability to jump to their stations. And clearing out Maelstrom isn't enough. They also have a lot of territory in DLC areas.

A while back I captured a xenon cv and had a contractor build the big station because building it myself wouldn't allow me to build the segments that build ships. Eventually xenon started spawning like crazy because they teleport to their stations. It isn't as much of an issue if you own the station yourself, but if a npc faction, like HoA or the contractors, own the station the xenon will start showing up in large amounts. If you want to stop xenon lag disasters, then you have 2 options. You can try wiping out their stations completely in Maelstrom, even if it means losing their special station. Or 2 you can pick the start that makes you friendly to xenon which will result is the xenon not considering their territory under attack so they won't send in reinforcements.

If you were planning on editing files anyway, you can try editing your save file to make yourself and HoA friendly to the xenon. That way there won't be waves of xenon reinforcements jumping in causing lag disasters.

And by friendly I mean neutral. If you make the xenon allies then your ships will move to aid xenon ships who are fighting guys you don't want to be enemies with.

ravayen
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon, 25. Jan 16, 02:02
x4

Post by ravayen » Thu, 20. Jul 17, 13:32

@shadore my main problem was in fact a bug with the 'ship in distress' mission but i did find quite a few cwir jobs with ridiculously low respawn times which after reducing the number and increasing the time to around 3600 or more had a massive effect on fighters in the area.
Open up the cwir jobs file and at around line 6980 start searching for (<time interval=) in the xenon jobs
you will find a number with really short spawn times that end up being back to back, i also changed some from spawning in zone to spawning in either cluster or sector to add some randomness to it but that was a personal preference.
Some of them are designated escorts so you dont have to change them, they only spawn if the lead ship does
Hope this helps.

Raevyan
Posts: 1463
Joined: Sat, 4. Oct 08, 17:35
x4

Post by Raevyan » Sun, 6. Aug 17, 02:40

Hi,

I have some Problems with a Player shipyard from cwir. I decided to Build an OL shipyard and used the Replicate ship Option to Build a new Xenon I. Is there any Chance to See the Progress of Ship Construction? The Ship is now Building for very Long Time and i have the feeling it got stuck. I did delivered Ship Construction Materials als requested to the shipyard and Ressource Status says nothing is missing but the Ship won't finish. Any ideas why the Ship won't finish?

Ezarkal
Posts: 1610
Joined: Wed, 22. Apr 15, 02:27
x4

Post by Ezarkal » Sun, 6. Aug 17, 07:15

What you could do is order a ship at one of your other captial ship dealers. Just before confirming the deal, you will see a list of wares required and available at the shipyard. If any wares are missing (or low on stock), they are the one that are stalling your replication process.

If no wares seems to be missing, then the only thing I would think of is you don't have enough construction drones equipped to the shipyard.
Humans are deuterostomes, which means that when they develop in the womb the first opening they develop is the anus.
This means that at one point you were nothing but an asshole.

Some people never develop beyond this stage.

Post Reply

Return to “X Rebirth - Scripts and Modding”