EnglishGermanFrenchRussianItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
[PROGRAM] Plugin Manager : V1.531 : 11/08/2015
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 142, 143, 144  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Connstar





Joined: 28 Sep 2010
Posts: 18 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 16. Sep 17, 19:41    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hi, firstly: Thank you for this great program! It really helps a lot, and makes modding this game much safer and easier!

But there's a big problem for me: The plugin-manager keeps reverting my Tships file. I added a new cockpit to my ship, but every time I'm launching the game with the plugin manager, it generates a new Tships without my edit. Is there a way to not have this?
Even weirder: I tried to outsmart the PM by editing the Tships in my XRM cat/dat, but the PM doesn't care about that edit either. What am I doing wrong?
The Tships in XRM is most definiatly the one at the highest position in the cat/dat VFS, so I don't understand where the PM takes the 'original' information from.

Best wishes, Connstar

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Malakie





Joined: 13 Apr 2004
Posts: 650 on topic
Location: USA
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 16. Sep 17, 22:42    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Connstar wrote:
Hi, firstly: Thank you for this great program! It really helps a lot, and makes modding this game much safer and easier!

But there's a big problem for me: The plugin-manager keeps reverting my Tships file. I added a new cockpit to my ship, but every time I'm launching the game with the plugin manager, it generates a new Tships without my edit. Is there a way to not have this?
Even weirder: I tried to outsmart the PM by editing the Tships in my XRM cat/dat, but the PM doesn't care about that edit either. What am I doing wrong?
The Tships in XRM is most definiatly the one at the highest position in the cat/dat VFS, so I don't understand where the PM takes the 'original' information from.

Best wishes, Connstar


This is an annoying feature. I wish there was a way to turn it off once the initial T ships file was setup. I also have this problem..

Of course we can edit the individual ship files for the changes to each ship.. but I have over 400 ship files.

There are a few ships I always like to use personally so after I load the plugin manager and close it down, I manually edit the Tships file and make the changes to those ships I want.. I then just make sure I don't load the plugin manager again after that or it will yet again overwrite what I did.


_________________
Take it light.....

Malakie

----------------------------------------------------
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Connstar





Joined: 28 Sep 2010
Posts: 18 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 17. Sep 17, 16:51    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Quote:
There are a few ships I always like to use personally so after I load the plugin manager and close it down, I manually edit the Tships file and make the changes to those ships I want.. I then just make sure I don't load the plugin manager again after that or it will yet again overwrite what I did.


I would do it the same way, but for me the Plugin Manager is the only way to start the Logitech G15 Plugin, so I'm in a bit of a dilemma.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)



Joined: 15 Nov 2004
Posts: 20473 on topic
Location: London
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 17. Sep 17, 21:51    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

What game is this for, TC or AP?
if it AP, make sure you put the TShips in the addon folder inside the cat/dat files.

if it really is in the highest fake patch, then it should be using that as its base unless its having trouble reading the file.

also make sure there are no gaps in your numbering.

another solution is to create a mod file with tships in the mods folder, and then select that mod in the startup dialog.

The plugin manager will then use this mod to extract the file from before editing


_________________
My Scripts | MY X3TC Scripts | X3 Plugin Manager | Custom Gui
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Malakie





Joined: 13 Apr 2004
Posts: 650 on topic
Location: USA
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 17. Sep 17, 22:15    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Cycrow wrote:
What game is this for, TC or AP?
if it AP, make sure you put the TShips in the addon folder inside the cat/dat files.

if it really is in the highest fake patch, then it should be using that as its base unless its having trouble reading the file.

also make sure there are no gaps in your numbering.

another solution is to create a mod file with tships in the mods folder, and then select that mod in the startup dialog.

The plugin manager will then use this mod to extract the file from before editing


It is both TC and AP.. I like the mod idea but at least for me, not savvy on how you create a mod like this? Is that an option in plugin manager or another tool we have to use?


_________________
Take it light.....

Malakie

----------------------------------------------------
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)



Joined: 15 Nov 2004
Posts: 20473 on topic
Location: London
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 18. Sep 17, 12:24    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

You can use X3 Editor 2 to add the TShips file into a mod file (cat/dat)


_________________
My Scripts | MY X3TC Scripts | X3 Plugin Manager | Custom Gui
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Malakie





Joined: 13 Apr 2004
Posts: 650 on topic
Location: USA
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 18. Sep 17, 19:38    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Cycrow wrote:
You can use X3 Editor 2 to add the TShips file into a mod file (cat/dat)


Just to make sure I understand, basically all I do is modify the Tships file as I want then that file gets places in a mod file that I can have the game load with other mods or alone in the launcher, right? No other files or scripting or anything needed?


_________________
Take it light.....

Malakie

----------------------------------------------------
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)



Joined: 15 Nov 2004
Posts: 20473 on topic
Location: London
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 19. Sep 17, 11:25    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

That's correct yeah. There plugin manager should then pick up your modified file and use that as it's Base


_________________
My Scripts | MY X3TC Scripts | X3 Plugin Manager | Custom Gui
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Malakie





Joined: 13 Apr 2004
Posts: 650 on topic
Location: USA
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 19. Sep 17, 19:09    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Cycrow wrote:
That's correct yeah. There plugin manager should then pick up your modified file and use that as it's Base


Ok thanks.. will play around with it and let you know if I have any problems.. Will be so nice to do all the edits once now and then just plop in the mod file from now on...


_________________
Take it light.....

Malakie

----------------------------------------------------
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DrSysAdmin





Joined: 05 Jun 2009
Posts: 141 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 4. Oct 17, 23:17    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

For whatever reason, the comm range adjustment under globals isn't working. Scanner range changes made through the plugin manager take fine - but I regardless of what I change the value of the comm range to, I have to actually land to comm anyone.

Meaning all my dock requests are done by selecting the stations and autodocking. That isn't going to go well one of these times.

Any suggestions?

**Edit - Disregard. An uninstall and reinstall of X3TC and then reapplying the changes resolved the issue.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
giva007



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 27 Nov 2009



PostPosted: Thu, 12. Oct 17, 15:51    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hello cycrow, is there any other way to load .spk files without using this plugin manager? because your plugin requires Net framework 3.5 to work and unfortunately, my PC couldnt install NET framework 3.5 for some reason.

Thanks


_________________
The PSP are both great and disastrous weapon at the same time. so don't use it to hunt Spaceflies!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)



Joined: 15 Nov 2004
Posts: 20473 on topic
Location: London
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 12. Oct 17, 17:15    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

You can extract and install them manually as long as they don't use any of the plugin manner features, like custom wares

Without .Net the spkexplorer won't work either. But you could use the command line tools, spktool and spkinstall


_________________
My Scripts | MY X3TC Scripts | X3 Plugin Manager | Custom Gui
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
ubuntufreakdragon



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 23 Jun 2011
Posts: 3714 on topic
Location: Das Randland des Wahnsinns!
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 5. Nov 17, 17:23    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

tools\spkconvert.exe doesn't work for me, I get some side by side conflict, tried on different machines with different OS.


_________________
My X3 Mods

XRebirth, things left to patch:
In General; On Firing NPC's; In De Vries; Out Of Zone; And the Antiwishlist
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)



Joined: 15 Nov 2004
Posts: 20473 on topic
Location: London
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 10. Nov 17, 11:41    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

is it just spkconvert, or is it also the others that dont work ?

spkconvert isn't really needed anymore, its used to convert from the original spk format, which was in use for X3Reunion.


_________________
My Scripts | MY X3TC Scripts | X3 Plugin Manager | Custom Gui
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
ubuntufreakdragon



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 23 Jun 2011
Posts: 3714 on topic
Location: Das Randland des Wahnsinns!
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 10. Nov 17, 21:00    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

which is exactly what I want to do, extracting an old x3R mod.
But the X3R-version of PM seams to be down.


_________________
My X3 Mods

XRebirth, things left to patch:
In General; On Firing NPC's; In De Vries; Out Of Zone; And the Antiwishlist
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 142, 143, 144  Next
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Wed, 13. Dec 17, 07:05

All times are GMT + 2 Hours


Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2017
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.18932 seconds, sql queries = 29