[SCRIPT] Anarkis Defense System - v2.65.1 - [2010-08-13]

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

Post Reply
Sanjor
Posts: 67
Joined: Sun, 18. Sep 11, 14:59
x4

Post by Sanjor » Thu, 21. Mar 13, 15:16

Code: Select all

      $env = $ship->get environment
      if $env != [THIS]
        $ship->start task 0 with script '!ship.cmd.retreat.std' and prio 0: arg1=$carrier arg2=null arg3=null arg4=null arg5=null
      else if $env == [THIS]
        gosub dodock
        remove element from array $ship.list at index $ship.count
        continue
      end
I really don't understand X3 scripting all that well, but I'm going to guess this is responsible for jumpdrive energy consumption (it appears in multiple dockall scripts).

Code: Select all

      $env = $ship->get environment
      if not $env == [THIS] OR $ship->is script '!ship.cmd.retreat.std' on stack of task=0
        $ship->start task 0 with script '!ship.cmd.retreat.std' and prio 0: arg1=$carrier arg2=null arg3=null arg4=null arg5=null
      else if $env == [THIS]
        gosub dodock
        remove element from array $ship.list at index $ship.count
        continue
      end
If that doesn't work in X3 code, then I'm sure a nested if would be fine.

:edit:
Since it's supposed to be defense grid only, I might have no clue. I don't suppose anyone knows where I should look to fix bugs like that?

User avatar
Ikaruga
Posts: 376
Joined: Fri, 30. Jan 04, 14:26
x4

Post by Ikaruga » Fri, 22. Mar 13, 09:09

Does the Defense Grid work for you, people ?

I tried and assigned a few ships (a M6, a TM with M3s inside, a M7 drone carrier) and set the minimum threat level to 1 and the jump distance to 15 in the global settings.

No matter the threat level in the sector, my ships never seem to do anything...

I activated the Defense Grid, assigned the ships, equipped them with jumpdrives.

Did I forget something ?
If brute force doesn't solve your problems, then you aren't using enough

LordZeroZX
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue, 11. Sep 12, 07:45
x3ap

Post by LordZeroZX » Tue, 2. Apr 13, 22:31

The download links are down.

User avatar
The Q
Pancake Award Winner 2017
Posts: 578
Joined: Fri, 20. Nov 09, 21:02

Post by The Q » Tue, 2. Apr 13, 22:42

They work without problems here.

LordZeroZX
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue, 11. Sep 12, 07:45
x3ap

Post by LordZeroZX » Tue, 2. Apr 13, 22:56

Really... Does it have problem with google chrome? I get message saying webpage failed to load...
And it's the same for Pirate Guild 3 and Yaki armada 2.

Edit: Found a site that has downloads that work for me: http://www.x1tp.com/root/index.php?opti ... 58&cid=550.
Last edited by LordZeroZX on Tue, 2. Apr 13, 23:05, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
The Q
Pancake Award Winner 2017
Posts: 578
Joined: Fri, 20. Nov 09, 21:02

Post by The Q » Tue, 2. Apr 13, 23:04

I don't have google chrome installed, but the download link works with Opera, Firefox, the Internet Explorer and Safari.

LordZeroZX
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue, 11. Sep 12, 07:45
x3ap

Post by LordZeroZX » Tue, 2. Apr 13, 23:12

Thanks for help The Q. I got the files. :)

Fensus
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed, 22. May 13, 02:25
x3ap

Post by Fensus » Tue, 28. May 13, 06:09

If I have a fully stocked carrier in automated mode, that is also a fleet commander wit mmultiple big ships joined with the fleet, will the carrier essentially do it all?

Will it send fighter wings as needed as per ads, then also send out whatever big ships it has at its disposal as well?

Would it balance the usage of the two depending on the threat level?

I've tried it but I'm unsure if it's working as intended or not.

DarthVain
Posts: 845
Joined: Mon, 2. Jun 03, 11:53
x3tc

Post by DarthVain » Fri, 7. Jun 13, 06:05

Hi all,

Can anyone advise how I can make the carrier command software work for the M2? Commanding the Valhalla in XRM that has a docking slot for 60 ships would be great to be able to have the same command slots as for the M1s.
Perhaps the particular script file that needs to be changed.

Thanks in advance
Another one bites the dust!!

DarthVain

User avatar
DrBullwinkle
Posts: 5715
Joined: Sat, 17. Dec 11, 01:44
x3tc

Post by DrBullwinkle » Fri, 7. Jun 13, 07:01

DarthVain wrote:how I can make the carrier command software work for the M2?
M2 support for ADS (anachron13)
.

cryptonite1
Posts: 90
Joined: Sat, 1. Jun 13, 20:06
x4

Post by cryptonite1 » Wed, 19. Jun 13, 21:09

whats the difference in the "active" and "inactive" ships in the docked ship list? like i can still command inactive and/or active ships alike, so apart from setting them up differently, whats the difference? is it that only active ships will be launched automatically during automated mode and not the inactive ships? in this case, what will happen if all docked ships are "inactive" and I turn on the automated carrier? im assuming it will not launch fighters when it sees enemies?

rand__
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon, 3. Sep 12, 13:53
x4

Post by rand__ » Sat, 22. Jun 13, 19:30

DrBullwinkle wrote:
DarthVain wrote:how I can make the carrier command software work for the M2?
M2 support for ADS (anachron13)
.
Thanks for solving a lot of my problems Dr. B;)

edit: even if ur just pointing the way this time;)

Edit2:

Unfortunately the fix is not working for Valhalla and Bragi (XRM AZF M2s) - its detecting other XRM M2 fine (Titan, Boreas and even an I);
even if anachron13 said it worked for him on a Bragi :(


Edit3:

Forget it - for some reason (probably early deploy before the PHQ was setup to auto install ship extensions) those two ships did not have Carrier Software installed :o

cryptonite1
Posts: 90
Joined: Sat, 1. Jun 13, 20:06
x4

Post by cryptonite1 » Wed, 3. Jul 13, 04:19

DrBullwinkle wrote:DarthVain wrote:
how I can make the carrier command software work for the M2?


M2 support for ADS (anachron13)
umm...read the support for M2 part, DLed it and used it, but the Pteranodon M2+ added in AP still isn't on the list, can any add that?

Larxyz
Posts: 262
Joined: Tue, 16. Nov 04, 08:46
x3tc

Post by Larxyz » Fri, 27. Sep 13, 17:08

Havnt tested these nice aditions yet, but got a question.
Does the AP M7C ships work with these?
besty
/larxyz

User avatar
anachron13
Posts: 144
Joined: Tue, 2. Nov 10, 23:41
x3tc

Post by anachron13 » Fri, 27. Sep 13, 22:50

It should work fine with any M7.

chronicon
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu, 1. Mar 07, 00:17
x3ap

Post by chronicon » Sat, 12. Oct 13, 17:50

i totally new to modding and downloaded an extracted but how do i add it to the plug in manager

User avatar
anachron13
Posts: 144
Joined: Tue, 2. Nov 10, 23:41
x3tc

Post by anachron13 » Sat, 12. Oct 13, 18:07

You don't need to use the plugin manager, just extract the zip file to your X3TC folder if you are using Terran Conflict or X3TC\addon folder if you want to use AP. And play :)

chronicon
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu, 1. Mar 07, 00:17
x3ap

Post by chronicon » Sat, 12. Oct 13, 18:11

got the info from the sticky i needed but ty for reply and i got a message its initialised when i loaded up my save lol

chronicon
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu, 1. Mar 07, 00:17
x3ap

Post by chronicon » Mon, 21. Oct 13, 11:24

do you have to leave your ship with no orders atall then add the to defence grid

seems to be it does nothing if you have allready set ships to patrol etc

SpongeBobSpacepants
Posts: 110
Joined: Sun, 19. Oct 08, 12:02
x3tc

Post by SpongeBobSpacepants » Fri, 1. Nov 13, 23:01

anachron13 wrote:You don't need to use the plugin manager, just extract the zip file to your X3TC folder if you are using Terran Conflict or X3TC\addon folder if you want to use AP. And play :)
I just did this and the script doesn't seem to be in the game ?? Any way of making this an spk file, their so much easier.

Do I extract everything in the file to the tc folder or just certain files, also do you mean to the general TC folder or straight into the scripts section ??

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”