How to: Kill All My Advanced Satellites through the Script Editor or a script???

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

Post Reply
Gorium
Posts: 202
Joined: Sat, 13. Jun 09, 22:19
x3tc

How to: Kill All My Advanced Satellites through the Script Editor or a script???

Post by Gorium » Sat, 1. Aug 09, 05:58

As the title mentions, I need help in getting rid of all "Your Advanced Satellites" that are spread in ALL the sector, in duplicates... I mistakenly used the Cheat Package and ended up creating multiple satellites in all sectors, and now, it's cluttering my property list (a lot).

Are there any Script Editor to remove multiple player entities from the game in one simple line or loop?

Or, does anyone have a script to easily get rid of player property (in this case, my satellites)?

Thanks.

7ate9tin11s
Posts: 813
Joined: Fri, 11. Nov 05, 23:18
x4

Post by 7ate9tin11s » Sat, 1. Aug 09, 06:47

Here is what I use:

Code: Select all

001   $a =  get ship array: of race Player class/type=Advanced Satellite
002   $b =  size of array $a
003   while $b
004 @ |= wait 10 ms
005   |dec $b = 
006   |$c = $a[$b]
007   |skip if not $c -> exists
008   ||$c -> destruct: show no explosion=[TRUE]
009   end
010   return null

Gorium
Posts: 202
Joined: Sat, 13. Jun 09, 22:19
x3tc

Post by Gorium » Sat, 1. Aug 09, 06:59

So I create a new script and put that down? How do I go about turn it on and off afterward?

7ate9tin11s
Posts: 813
Joined: Fri, 11. Nov 05, 23:18
x4

Post by 7ate9tin11s » Sat, 1. Aug 09, 07:50

Yes, make a new script and put those commands in it. When done and you have saved your script find it in the list, select it and press 'r' to run it. Choose null for the input if you just want it to do it without knowing when it is done, otherwise select your ship and when the autopilot finishes all your sats are gone.

Gorium
Posts: 202
Joined: Sat, 13. Jun 09, 22:19
x3tc

Post by Gorium » Sat, 1. Aug 09, 23:36

Ok, I need help, can't figure out how to do this...

Could anyone put this in a script so I can add it to my folder ? xml format or spk would both be suitable.

Thanks for the kind hearth.

User avatar
OOZ662
Posts: 1211
Joined: Tue, 8. Apr 08, 10:45
x4

Post by OOZ662 » Sun, 2. Aug 09, 06:39

You can also go to the Options tab of the Property screen and flip "Show: Satellites" to "No."

spur390
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue, 7. Jul 09, 10:11

Post by spur390 » Sun, 2. Aug 09, 07:06

If I didn't figure this one out when I started playing I would have been ripping my hair out :(. Dunno how you got by without it for so long.

Gorium
Posts: 202
Joined: Sat, 13. Jun 09, 22:19
x3tc

Post by Gorium » Sun, 2. Aug 09, 14:19

OOZ662 wrote:You can also go to the Options tab of the Property screen and flip "Show: Satellites" to "No."
.... WOW, that will do... no need to kill them all then... cheers.

User avatar
OOZ662
Posts: 1211
Joined: Tue, 8. Apr 08, 10:45
x4

Post by OOZ662 » Sun, 2. Aug 09, 15:48

Glad to be of assistance. :D

Galluskek
Posts: 44
Joined: Sat, 11. Jul 09, 05:24
x3tc

Post by Galluskek » Sun, 2. Aug 09, 15:51

Gorium wrote:
OOZ662 wrote:You can also go to the Options tab of the Property screen and flip "Show: Satellites" to "No."
.... WOW, that will do... no need to kill them all then... cheers.
Can't... stop... laughing.

Thank you for making my day.
Too much sensor information? Try Sensor Suite information Centre. It'll clear it right up.

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”