Scripting in SY and Stuff.

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

Post Reply
DARCA1213
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri, 16. May 14, 21:51
x4

Scripting in SY and Stuff.

Post by DARCA1213 » Wed, 11. Jun 14, 16:15

Let me give you a brief background first.
starting X3 I learned within the first five minutes with a bankrupt assassin start that I was good at killing things...or trying since I shot at a titan in a mamba. When i I played for the first twenty hours I hated some parts of the game but it was still fun.
So after doing missions and the AP plot (I decided to do a argon peacekeeper instead) I spent my life savings on a chip plant in Avarice. I have a small complex there now and am finally enjoying the "build" part of the game having gone from newbie to Economist. :)

Now for the scripting part. I have had a modified game since I decided I would rather fight Xenon then gather 75,000 microchips and have been role playing a novel and killing everything the Xenon have...and other races. ;)
So I want a OTAS SY and Split SY in Avarice but its not working. I tried:

<retvar> getsector>
in GO commands first.
Then the create station script and set in the owner to argon and set on the right location for it to spawn.
then put add default stuff to station/dock or whatever it was.
I run it. It shows up.
and. Nothing is in it?! :(
Can someone tell me the code, I want to keep scripting stuff but I'm hung up.
thks
DARCA ;)

User avatar
JSDD
Posts: 1378
Joined: Fri, 21. Mar 14, 20:51
x3tc

Post by JSDD » Wed, 11. Jun 14, 17:52

... how to create a shipyard with default items: ("default" = as in maps\waretemplate.pck declared)

Code: Select all

$Sector = [PLAYERSHIP] -> get sector
$Shipyard = create station: owner = Terran type = Terran Shipyard addto = $Sector x = 0 y = 0 z = 0
$Shipyard = add default items to station
... how to add a specific station type as product to a shipyard:

Code: Select all

$Type = Terran Starburst Shockwave Cannon Forge
$Shipyard -> add product to station/dock: $Type
= $Shipyard -> add 1 units of $Type
... how to add a specific ship type as product to a shipyard:

Code: Select all

$Type = Odin
$Shipyard -> add product to station/dock: $Type
... how to "move" an object (e.g. shipyard) to another sector:

Code: Select all

$New.Sector = get sector from universe index: x = 1 y = 3
$Shipyard -> put into environment: $New.Sector
... how to change the position of an object (e.g. shipyard):

Code: Select all

$Shipyard -> set position: x = 10000 y = -5000 z = -15000
... how to destroy an object (e.g. shipyard) without remaining debris:

Code: Select all

$Shipyard -> destruct: show no explosion: [TRUE]
... how to make an object (e.g. shipyard) neutral to the player (if it is enemy):

Code: Select all

$Shipyard -> set relation to Player to Friend
To err is human. To really foul things up you need a computer.
Irren ist menschlich. Aber wenn man richtig Fehler machen will, braucht man einen Computer.


Mission Director Beispiele

DARCA1213
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri, 16. May 14, 21:51
x4

Post by DARCA1213 » Thu, 12. Jun 14, 00:47

Nice. I don't know where to find the appropriate script since you filled in the variables and I am tired of searching through 100+ lines to find the right from the hours I spent independently before this post. Then I would have to repeat the process for every item in the SY? And I was going to make a split one too. There has to be a better way. Can't I teleport it or something?
DARCA ;)

User avatar
Jack08
Posts: 2993
Joined: Sun, 25. Dec 05, 10:42
x3tc

Post by Jack08 » Thu, 12. Jun 14, 05:49

i think you will find everything will be alot easier if you stop using the ingame script editor
[ external image ]
"One sure mark of a fool is to dismiss anything that falls outside his experience as being impossible."
―Farengar Secret-Fire

User avatar
Joubarbe
Posts: 4796
Joined: Tue, 31. Oct 06, 12:11
xr

Post by Joubarbe » Thu, 12. Jun 14, 08:07

Maybe you should use the Cheat Package.

DARCA1213
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri, 16. May 14, 21:51
x4

Post by DARCA1213 » Fri, 13. Jun 14, 04:47

Thanks now I can get rid of that station I miss placed were I am building my perfect symmetrical complex.
But really, no one knows how to do make a station fast ? And I actually like the in game editor, it has alot of control and options not to mention the customization. IMHO.
Well I guess I'll go take my rage out on the Xenon and split until a white knight comes along. Jk.
DARCA ;)

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”