energycells and some other production amount

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X4: Foundations.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

Post Reply
gamefin666
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed, 15. Jun 22, 07:59

energycells and some other production amount

Post by gamefin666 » Wed, 15. Jun 22, 08:09

I make a compact station, for implementation I use an increase in production by one module by increasing the value by x10. But several of them do not work, tell me what is missing.
All DLC installed v5.10

MODNAME\libraries\wares.xml

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<diff>
.....
<replace sel="//ware[@id='energycells']/production/@amount">1750</replace>
<replace sel="//ware[@id='hullparts']/production/@amount">2940</replace>
</diff>

and

MODNAME\ego_dlc_terran\libraries\wares.xml

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<diff>
.....
<replace sel="//ware[@id='computronicsubstrate']/production/@amount">980</replace>
<replace sel="//ware[@id='metallicmicrolattice']/production/@amount">1900</replace>
<replace sel="//ware[@id='siliconcarbide']/production/@amount">480</replace>
</diff>
dont work too

DeadAirRT
Posts: 1022
Joined: Fri, 25. Jan 19, 03:26
x4

Re: energycells and some other production amount

Post by DeadAirRT » Wed, 15. Jun 22, 14:43

gamefin666 wrote:
Wed, 15. Jun 22, 08:09
I make a compact station, for implementation I use an increase in production by one module by increasing the value by x10. But several of them do not work, tell me what is missing.
All DLC installed v5.10

MODNAME\libraries\wares.xml

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<diff>
.....
<replace sel="//ware[@id='energycells']/production/@amount">1750</replace>
<replace sel="//ware[@id='hullparts']/production/@amount">2940</replace>
</diff>

and

MODNAME\ego_dlc_terran\libraries\wares.xml

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<diff>
.....
<replace sel="//ware[@id='computronicsubstrate']/production/@amount">980</replace>
<replace sel="//ware[@id='metallicmicrolattice']/production/@amount">1900</replace>
<replace sel="//ware[@id='siliconcarbide']/production/@amount">480</replace>
</diff>
dont work too
The dlc wares.xml is just a diff of the base game wares.xml. They go in the same file. You can put dependencies in the content.xml file to ensure it loads after dlc.

gamefin666
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed, 15. Jun 22, 07:59

Re: energycells and some other production amount

Post by gamefin666 » Wed, 15. Jun 22, 21:11

DeadAirRT wrote:
Wed, 15. Jun 22, 14:43
gamefin666 wrote:
Wed, 15. Jun 22, 08:09
I make a compact station, for implementation I use an increase in production by one module by increasing the value by x10. But several of them do not work, tell me what is missing.
All DLC installed v5.10

MODNAME\libraries\wares.xml

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<diff>
.....
<replace sel="//ware[@id='energycells']/production/@amount">1750</replace>
<replace sel="//ware[@id='hullparts']/production/@amount">2940</replace>
</diff>

and

MODNAME\ego_dlc_terran\libraries\wares.xml

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<diff>
.....
<replace sel="//ware[@id='computronicsubstrate']/production/@amount">980</replace>
<replace sel="//ware[@id='metallicmicrolattice']/production/@amount">1900</replace>
<replace sel="//ware[@id='siliconcarbide']/production/@amount">480</replace>
</diff>
dont work too
The dlc wares.xml is just a diff of the base game wares.xml. They go in the same file. You can put dependencies in the content.xml file to ensure it loads after dlc.
<dependency id="ego_dlc_pirate" optional="true" />
<dependency id="ego_dlc_split" optional="true" />
<dependency id="ego_dlc_terran" optional="true" />

without changes. I even tried disabling all add-ons and mods, the result is the same. If it's not difficult, look at the file to see if I did everything correctly.
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1t7wcSh ... sp=sharing

Halpog
Posts: 440
Joined: Sat, 13. Feb 21, 14:09
x4

Re: energycells and some other production amount

Post by Halpog » Wed, 15. Jun 22, 22:59

the question is. do want that all in ONE fabrik.. or in a complex with more fabriks
as far as i know. creating 1 fabrik selling more products is not working , and buggfs out like hell

as foa complex , where u have more fabriks and edit each single fabrik it should work fine
i take the example of the energycells here :

<replace sel="//ware[@id='energycells']/price">
<price min="10" average="16" max="22" />
<production time="60" amount="10750" method="10xdefault" name="{202060,101}">
<effects>
<effect type="sunlight" product="1" />
<effect type="work" product="0.43" />
</effects>
</production>
<production time="60" amount="10750" method="10xterran" name="{202060,901}">
<effects>
<effect type="sunlight" product="1" />
<effect type="work" product="0.43" />
</effects>
</production>
</replace>

the above i edit as much as i like.
the stuff down i wont even look at


<!--<ware id="energycells" name="{20201,701}" description="{20201,702}" factoryname="{20201,704}" group="energy" transport="container" volume="1" tags="container economy stationbuilding">
<price min="10" average="16" max="22" />
<production time="60" amount="175" method="default" name="{20206,101}">
<effects>
<effect type="sunlight" product="1" />
<effect type="work" product="0.43" />
</effects>
</production>
<icon active="ware_energycells" video="ware_energycells_macro" />
</ware>
<add sel="/wares/ware[@id='energycells']">
<production time="60" amount="50" method="terran" name="{20206,901}">
<effects>
<effect type="sunlight" product="1" />
<effect type="work" product="0.43" />
</effects>
</production>
</add>-->

gamefin666
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed, 15. Jun 22, 07:59

Re: energycells and some other production amount

Post by gamefin666 » Wed, 15. Jun 22, 23:30

Thank you all, everything worked out.
For modules that have different production methods, the default method should be specified, example:
<replace sel="//ware[@id='energycells']/production[@method='default']/@amount">1750</replace>
<replace sel="//ware[@id='metallicmicrolattice']/production[@method='default']/@amount">1900</replace>

For items that are added in add-ons, you do not need to start your own file, you can make changes in this.

Post Reply

Return to “X4: Foundations - Scripts and Modding”